No. CV065001264
[…] This argument is not well founded. It does not take into account that Sodexho Operations is also a party to the action pursuant to the plaintiff's "cross complaint" in which she alleges that, at the time of the accident, Davidowski was the permissive user of a motor vehicle owned by Sodexho Operations.
Moreover, neither of the documents that Sodexho relies upon complies with the due process requirement set out by the court in Worsham v. Greifenberger, supra, 242 Conn. 444. See footnote 4.
By its terms, § 31-293(a) permits an employer to intervene in actions that an employee brings against a third person when the employee has sustained compensable injuries "in circumstances creating in a third person . . . a legal liability to pay damages for the injury . . ." Thus, the statute does not, by its language, provide that employers can only intervene in actions against actual tortfeasors.