No. CV065001264
[…] As our Supreme Court has stated, "an employer's right to obtain reimbursement from a third party tortfeasor is a statutory claim that is derived in its entirety from § 31-293 (a)"; (internal quotation marks omitted) Nichols v. Lighthouse Restaurant, Inc., supra, 246 Conn. 164; and the statute clearly sets a time limit on intervening complaints.
General Statues § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act], has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of [becoming a subscriber to the Act], a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury, and any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee [or] the employer . . . brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate . . . The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer within the meaning of this section."
In Worsham v.