No. CV065001264
[…] Sodexho counters that it is not required to specifically allege that the University had a agency relationship with Davidowski because, under General Statutes § 52-183, allegations of permissive use give rise to a rebuttable presumption of agency. In addition, Sodexho argues that it has adequately alleged facts that show that the University was primarily negligent as compared to Sodexho.
Regarding count one, General Statutes § 52-183, which is entitled "Presumption of agency in motor vehicle operation," provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
Our appellate courts have not decided whether a party alleging a claim under § 52-183 is required to allege that the operator of a vehicle was acting as the agent of the owner, and a split of authority exists in the trial courts on this issue.