No. CV065001264
[…] Smith v. Furness, 117 Conn. 97, 102, 166 A. 759 (1933), and cases cited therein . . ." (Citation omitted.) Trichilo v. Trichilo, 190 Conn. 774, 779, 462 A.2d 1048 (1983). In Smith v. Furness, supra, 117 Conn. 102, the court noted that "[i]t would not be necessary to allege, in addition to the fact that the operator of the car was the wife of the owner, that she was also his agent, because the statute raises a legal presumption to that effect which need not be pleaded."
Section 52-182 provides in relevant part: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."
In Trichilo, the court relied on Smith v.