No. CV065001264
[…] The position of the defendants in Goodyear and Dodd are distinguishable from those of Sodexho Operations here. Specifically, those defendants were not legally liable for the plaintiff's work-related injury. On the other hand, if, as the plaintiff alleges, Sodexho Operations owns the car that Davidowski was operating at the time of the accident, it is potentially liable to the plaintiff under General Statutes § 52-183. That statute provides in relevant part: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment."
Sodexho Operations does not cite to any cases in which a court has expressly held that a party who is liable for an employee's compensable injuries pursuant to § 52-183 is not a "third person . . . [with] a legal liability to pay damages for the injury" under § 31-293(a).