No. CV065001264
[…] Goodyear v. Discala, 269 Conn. 507, 849 A.2d 791 (2004). In the latter case, the court determined that the plaintiff's employer did not have a right to intervene in the action because the term "injury" as used in the statute "refers to a work-related harm"; Goodyear v. Discala, supra, 269 Conn. 514; and "does not encompass the injury alleged by the plaintiff in his legal malpractice action . . . Id., 515. The court explained that the phrase "third person other than the employer [with] a legal liability to pay damages for the injury" as used in § 31-293(a) "is the person in whom a legal liability has been created to pay damages for the employee's work-related injury." Goodyear v. Discala, supra, 269 Conn. 516. Clearly, the plaintiff's legal malpractice injuries in that case did not arise out of his employment, therefore the defendants did not qualify as third persons with a legal liability to pay for his work-related injuries.