Lawrence v. Bunch
[…] At a hearing in March 2007, both Bunch and Lawrence addressed the trial court. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court issued a restraining order against Bunch.

DISCUSSION

I.

Bunch contends the restraining order against her must be reversed because the trial court applied the wrong legal standard at the hearing on the parties’ competing applications. We disagree.

A.

Bunch first contends the DVPA requires proof of violence or sexual abuse before a restraining order may be issued. We disagree. The DVPA is not so limited. Section 6203 defines “abuse” for purposes of the DVPA. Section 6203, subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) address bodily injury, sexual assault and fear of imminent bodily injury. Section 6203, subdivision (d), however, further defines “abuse” to include “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” Under section 6320, a court may enjoin stalking, threats, and harassment, including annoying telephone calls, and contact, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, which disturb the peace of the other party.