NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] "Right or wrong, the complaint filed and served herein did contain a recitation of the damages sought and the judgment did not exceed the amount requested." (Uva v. Evans (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 356, 360 (footnote omitted); accord, Cummings Medical Corp. v. Occupational Medical Corp. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1297.) The complaint provided Arnell with sufficient notice of his potential liability; moreover, the total judgment was less than the amount sought in the first amended complaint. Accordingly, we conclude that the entry of default was not void.
Section 425.10, subdivision (b) states, "[W]here an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated."
II.