LAWRANK LLC, Plaintiff, v. LAWRANKSEO.COM, Defendant.
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), 4(h)(1)(A). Rule 4 is intended “to provide maximum freedom and flexibility in the procedures for giving all defendants . . . notice of commencement of the action and to eliminate unnecessary technicality in connection with service of process.” See Elec. Specialty Co. v. Rd. & Ranch Supply, Inc., 967 F.2d 309, 314 (9th Cir. 1992) (quotation omitted).
As this Court is located in California, it may authorize service of process in conformity with California law. California Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 provides for alternative service “in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30. Section 413.30 thus comports with due process, which similarly requires that notice be “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.”