Docket No. 165910.
[…] Plaintiffs' lawsuit seeks to have the 1965 amendments, as they apply to them, declared unconstitutional and the taxes paid refunded.
Plaintiffs' first claim of unconstitutionality is that the 1965 amendments violate the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution because the amendments failed to give fair notice that the longstanding system of imposing the severance tax was broadened to include holders of royalty interests. We disagree.
Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides:
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.
When assessing a title-object challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, all possible presumptions should be afforded to find constitutionality. Advisory Opinion re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 294, 389 Mich. 441, 464; 208 N.W.2d 469 (1973).