Docket No. 316898.
[…] Four Lakes, which is located in Michigan, was incorporated in 1968 under the SRO. Accordingly, it is a “domestic corporation” incorporated “under [a] law of this state,” and it thus may exist in perpetuity or for a limited period of time “as fixed by its articles.” MCL 450.371. Four Lakes' articles specify that its “term of ... corporate existence is perpetual.” Four Lakes is therefore in existence and may carry out the functions specified in its articles.
Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary are completely unavailing. They ignore the plain language of MCL 450.371 and instead include inapposite citations of the Business Corporation Act, a separate act that has no relation to the operation of MCL 450.371. As noted, MCL 450.371 applies to “every domestic corporation heretofore incorporated or hereafter incorporating under any law of this state”—which, of course, includes domestic corporations incorporated under the SRO.
.MCL 450.1101 et seq.
Specifically, plaintiff cites MCL 450.1123(1), which states: