Docket No. 316898.
[…] “Issues raised for the first time on appeal are not ordinarily subject to review.” Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. Univ. of Mich. Bd. of Regents, 444 Mich. 211, 234, 507 N.W.2d 422 (1993). We may elect to review such issues when they involve questions of law, and the facts necessary for their resolution have been presented. Smith v. Foerster–Bolser Constr., Inc., 269 Mich.App. 424, 427, 711 N.W.2d 421 (2006). Our review of these unpreserved issues is limited to plain error. Kloian v. Schwartz, 272 Mich.App. 232, 242, 725 N.W.2d 671 (2006).
III. ANALYSIS
A. THE SRO AND MCL 450.371
MCL 450.371 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term of existence of every domestic corporation heretofore incorporated or hereafter incorporating under any law of this state may be perpetual or may be for a limited period of time, as fixed by its articles, or amendment thereto made before the expiration of its corporate term, or by a certificate of extension of its corporate term, or by a certificate of renewal of its corporate term. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, any Michigan entity that is incorporated under any Michigan law may exist perpetually or may exist “for a limited period of time, as fixed by its articles....” Id. By its plain language, then, the mandate in MCL 450.371: (1) applies to corporations incorporated under the SRO, and (2) supersedes the provision of the SRO (namely, MCL 455.202) that imposed a 30–year limit on the existence of any entity incorporated under the SRO.