Docket No. 316898.
[…] Four Lakes is therefore in existence and may carry out the functions specified in its articles.
Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary are completely unavailing. They ignore the plain language of MCL 450.371 and instead include inapposite citations of the Business Corporation Act, a separate act that has no relation to the operation of MCL 450.371. As noted, MCL 450.371 applies to “every domestic corporation heretofore incorporated or hereafter incorporating under any law of this state”—which, of course, includes domestic corporations incorporated under the SRO.
.MCL 450.1101 et seq.
Specifically, plaintiff cites MCL 450.1123(1), which states:
Unless otherwise provided in, or inconsistent with, the act under which a corporation is or has been formed, this act applies to ... summer resort associations.... The entities specified in this subsection shall not be incorporated under this act.
As defendants correctly note, the reference in MCL 450.1123(1) to “this act” is reference to the Business Corporation Act—not MCL 450.371, which is contained in a separate act to provide for the term of existence of domestic corporations. 1963 (2d Ex.