No. CV 94 0056909 S
[…] Id. 612.
The case law that defines the term "independent contractor" in the workers' compensation context is also of particular significance because, as has already been noted, General Statutes § 20-312b(1) requires that the broker-salesperson agreement include the provision that "[t]he broker or salesman, for purposes of workers' compensation, is engaged as an independent contractor associated with the person for whom services are performed . . ." Generally stated, the common law definition is that "[t]he independent contractor contracts to produce a given result by methods under his own control [while the] employee contracts to produce a given result, subject to the lawful orders and control of his employer in the means and methods