3:20-cv-1564 (SRU)
[…] Feb. 27, 2013) (“The Court may better assess plaintiffs' claim to actual loss on a motion for summary judgment.”).
2. CUTPA
JKB additionally alleges that NAS's conduct amounted to a violation of CUTPA, in that its conduct in aiding and abetting Fukasawa's breach of fiduciary duty was immoral, unethical, oppressive, and unscrupulous, and caused JKB to suffer substantial financial injury. CUTPA provides, in pertinent part, “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a). Section 110a of the statute defines “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a(4) (emphasis added). Although the parties dispute whether JKB has adequately pleaded any of the elements of a CUTPA claim, the central issue, in my view, is whether JKB has adequately alleged that any of NAS's conduct falls within CUTPA's geographic reach.