LAW OFFICES OF KENNETH T. HAAN & ASSOCIATES, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HEE JIN PARK AND HYO JIN CORPORATION, Defendants and Appellants,
[…] The motion was untimely and, as a result, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to grant relief. (See, Davis v. Thayer (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 892, 901.) Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied appellants' motion for relief under section 473, subdivision (b).
2. The Trial Court's Denial ofAppellants' Motion For Relief Under Section 473.5 Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
Appellants also contend that the trial court abused its discretion by denying them relief under section 473.5 because they did not receive actual notice of the lawsuit in time to defend the action. In support, appellants assert that H. Park was out of the country and only learned of the lawsuit upon receiving a notice of entry of judgment.
"Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, '[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or a default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. . . . ' " " ' "[A]ctual notice" in section 473.5 "means genuine knowledge of the party litigant . . . . " [Citation.]' [Citation.] ' "[A]ctual knowledge" has been strictly construed, with the aim of implementing the policy of liberally granting relief so that cases may be resolved on their