Willis v. RJC Inv., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 1 at 3-4.) In response, RJC argues that the late fee provisions relied upon by Plaintiffs only apply to high-cost mortgages. (Doc. 26 at 5); See also 15 U.S.C. § 1639(k). RJC argues that the contract does not qualify as a high-cost mortgage under the TIL Act because the loan was for less than $50,000. (Doc. 26. at 6.)

Under the TIL Act, a creditor may not charge a late fee in connection with a high-cost mortgage in excess of 4 percent of the amount past due unless specifically authorized in the loan documents. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(k)(1)(A)-(B). Further, a late fee cannot be imposed "before the end of the 15-day period beginning on the date the payment is due." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(k)(1)(C); See also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.34(a)(8). The TIL Act defines "high-cost mortgage" by statute and regulation. Plaintiffs solely rely on the statutory definition, which states: