CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-1032.
[…] * * *
(e) "State" means the state of West Virginia, including, but not limited to, the Legislature, the supreme court of appeals, the offices of all elected state officers, and all departments, boards, offices, commissions, agencies, colleges, and universities, institutions, and other instrumentalities of the state of West Virginia. "State" does not include political subdivisions.
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (e).
West Virginia Code § 29-12-5(a) states, in relevant part:
(a)(1) The board has, without limitation and in its discretion as it seems necessary for the benefit of the insurance program, general supervision and control over the insurance of state property, activities and responsibilities. . . .
(4) Any policy of insurance purchased or contracted for by the board shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the State of West Virginia against claims or suits: Provided, That nothing herein shall bar a state agency or state instrumentality from relying on the constitutional immunity granted the State of West Virginia against claims or suits arising from or out of any state property, activity or responsibility not covered by a policy or policies of insurance: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall bar the insurer of political subdivisions from relying upon any statutory immunity granted such political subdivisions against claims or suits.
W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a), in part.
In Clark, however, the DNR was not covered by the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-1 et seq. Id. at 380. Therefore, the court looked beyond constitutional immunity to the doctrines of qualified or official immunity to see if they applied.