CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-1032.
[…] In Section 1 of the Act, the Legislature declared "that protection of the public interest is best served by clarifying that no government agency may be subject to awards of punitive damages in any judicial proceeding." W. Va. Code § 55-17-1, in part. To this end, the Legislature provided in West Virginia Code § 55-17-4(3) that "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary: . . . No government agency may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action." W. Va. Code § 55-17-4(3). A "government agency" is defined in West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2) as "a constitutional officer or other public official named as a defendant or respondent in his or her official capacity, or a department, division, bureau, board, commission or other agency or instrumentality within the executive branch of state government that has the capacity to sue or be sued." W. Va. Code § 55-17-2(2) (emphasis added).