No. 21268.
[…] The WVDOH does not assert that this large, overhanging warning sign was erected at the time of the plaintiff's accident.
II.
Before we address the issue of insurance policy coverage, it is useful to explain the underlying legal concept that enables the plaintiff to sue the WVDOH. There is no question that it is a state agency and entitled to the constitutional immunity contained in Section 35 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution, which states, in part: "The State . . . shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity[.]"
Section 35 of Article VI states:
"The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee."
Except for the garnishment and attachment exception, which is directed at a state employee's earnings, the chief purpose of the immunity under Section 35 of Article VI is to shield the State from a monetary judgment. See, e.g., Mellon-Stuart Co. v.