No. 21268.
[…] Summary
recognizing that W. Va. Code § 29-12-5 "requires the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management to purchase or contract for insurance and requires the insurance policy `shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the State of West Virginia against claims or suits.'"
Summary of this case from King v. HeffernanOpinion
No. 21268.
Submitted January 19, 1993.
Decided February 24, 1993. Dissenting Opinion of Chief Justice Workman June 4, 1993.
Deborah L. McHenry, Ranson, Ranson McHenry, G. Patrick Jacobs, Bickley, Jacobs Barkus, Charleston, for appellant.