Civil Action. No. 05-2144.
[…] The Lavelles specifically argue that through her inheritance, Mrs. Lavelle previously acquired an interest in the Property and that that acquisition was, pursuant to Regulation Z, sufficient to remove the transaction from the residential mortgage category.
In enacting TILA, Congress "delegated expansive authority to the Federal Reserve Board to elaborate and expand the legal framework governing commerce in credit." See Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 559 (1980). Regulation Z was the product of this delegation. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) ("[t]he Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter . . . these regulations . . . may provide for such adjustment and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith").
Because Mrs. Lavelle's alleged partial ownership of the Property is at the root of the present dispute, the Court must first consider whether Mrs. Lavelle holds such an interest. Because Mrs. Lavelle's interest in the Property does rely upon the terms set forth in Mrs.