Submitted March 16, 1995.
[…] In Appeal of Marshalek, 116 Pa. Commw. 1, 541 A.2d 398 (1988), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 521 Pa. 632, 558 A.2d 533 (1989), this Court held that notice of a tax sale was required to be given to all tenants in common of the property, and that failure to do so invalidated the sale of the undivided one-fifth interest of one of the tenants in common, despite the fact that none of the other cotenants' interests was being sold and none of the other cotenants objected.
Samuel does not contend that the required notices by publication and posting were deficient as to Rosalie. See Section 602 of the Law, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5860.602 (a) and (e)(3).
Section 602 of the Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.
(2) If return. receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office. (Emphasis added.)
72 P. S. § 5860.602 (e)(1) and (2). On August 6, 1993, the Bureau, by means of certified mail, attempted to notify Rosalie of the sale at her last known post office address, P.O. Box 85, Plumville, Pa. 16246. However, the same was returned unsigned to the Bureau on August 7, 1993. The Bureau thereafter engaged in an additional search which disclosed only one other different address for Rosalie that being RD2, Dayton, Pennsylvania, 16222. On October 11, 1993, the Bureau then sent, by first class mail, proof of mailing, a second notice of sale to Rosalie at the Dayton address.
The certified mail, which was returned to the Bureau by the post office, was marked as follows "FWD. ORD. EXP." (R.R. 39a.)