Bankruptcy No. 20-10520-AMC
[…] Furthermore, Debtor has not shown that the State Court's hearing on the Petition to Strike or entry of the February 2020 Order violated the automatic stay. The Petition to Strike was brought solely against Mr. Busby, not the Debtor. Therefore, proceedings related to the Petition to Strike did not violate § 362(a)(1), as they did not implicate the Debtor. These State Court proceedings also did not involve enforcement of any judgment entered pre-petition, and thus did not implicate § 362(a)(2).
Moreover, these State Court proceedings did not implicate either property of the estate or Debtor. Under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3507(a), "[w]henever married persons holding property as tenants by entireties are divorced, they shall, except as otherwise provided by an order made under this chapter, thereafter hold the property as tenants in common of equal one-half shares in value..." Although pursuant to the PSA, Mr. Busby signed the PSA Deed which would have transferred the Property in fee simple to the Debtor, the PSA Deed was specifically to be held in escrow pending the Debtor refinancing the Mortgage into her own name or otherwise removing Mr.