Lauture v. Sampson
[…] Kahn, 4 A.D.3d408,771 N.Y.S.2d 370 [2d Dept. 2004]; LeClari Pratt, 270 A.D.2d 612,704N.Y.S.2d 354 [3d Dept. 2000]). Section 1111 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law permits motorists approaching an intersection with a green traffic signal to proceed through the intersection provided they yield to vehicles lawfully within the intersection and exercise reasonable care under the circumstances (see Schiskie v. Fernan, 277 A.D.2d 441, 716 N.Y.S.2d 702 [2d Dept. 2000]; see also Shea v. Judson, 283 NY 393 [1940]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a) (2) provides that "[t]raffic ... facing a steady green arrow signal may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by such arrow... [and] shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent cross walk at the time such signal is exhibited." While a driver who has the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that the other driver will obey traffic laws which require him or her to yield, the driver who has the right-of-way has a duty of care to exercise reasonable care to avoid a collision with another vehicle which was already in the