Laurich-Trost v. Wabnitz
[…] Victor Laurich-Trost provided a copy of the bankruptcy court's "Individual Estate Property Record and Report." Although it is not a certified copy, these facts are not disputed by the parties.

Although the record does not contain a certified copy of the order discharging Wabnitz's debts, these facts are also undisputed by the parties.

{¶ 6} In his sole assignment of error, Wabnitz argues the trial court erred when it granted Victor Laurich-Trost's motion for set-off and entered judgment against Wabnitz for the net amount of $61,950. We agree.

{¶ 7} Section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states, in pertinent part:

"A discharge in a case under this title — * * *

"(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged * * * whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; "(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; * * *" (Emphasis added). 11 U.S.C. § 524.