Laurelhurst Drive Fee Owner LLC v. Gram
[…] See Vaden, 556 U.S. at 60 (explaining federal jurisdiction can neither be "predicated on an actual or anticipated defense" nor "rest upon an actual or anticipated counterclaim").

Defendant fails to explain how or why subject matter jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). In fact, other than Defendant's passing mention of §1441(b), Defendant fails to discuss diversity jurisdiction. Nonetheless, this Court discusses below why removal is improper under §1441(b). --------

To the extent Defendant's notice of removal seeks removal on the basis of Section 1441(b), this too fails. Section 1441(b) allows for a case to be removed to federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction if the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) are met. Section 1332(a) confers diversity jurisdiction "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between — (1) citizens of different States." In an unlawful detainer action, only the right to possession of the property is at issue, not the title. See Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Yanez, ED-15-CV-02462-VAP-DTBx, 2016 WL 591752, at *2 (C.D. Cal. February 11, 2016) (citing Evans v. Superior Court, 67 Cal. App. 3d 162, 170 (1977)).