Laundry Basket Inc. v. State
[…] Hr'g Officer Ex. II, Section 1, Schedule A, Sheets 2-3. The furnishing and acceptance of service by the customer constitutes a contract under those provisions. Id. However, a gas company may discontinue service without notice whenever a fraudulent use of service by the customer is detected. Id. at Sheet 9. Importantly, according to PUC Rules and Regulations (Gas Rules), if a customer has been undercharged as a result of an incorrect connection of the meter or another similar reason, the undercharge may be billed to the customer. Gas Rules, Hr'g Officer Ex. I, Section E(6)(e).

Section 11-35-6 of the General Laws of Rhode Island specifically states:
"Every person who shall willfully or fraudulently injure or shall knowingly suffer to be injured any . . . meter, pipe, or fittings connected with or belonging to any . . . gaslight company . . ., or shall willfully tamper or meddle with any other of the appliances or appurtenances connected with or belonging to any . . . gaslight company . . . in a manner as to cause loss or damage to the company or corporation, or who shall willfully or fraudulently prevent any meter used for registering the quantity of . . . gas . . . supplied through it from duly registering the quantity so passing through it, or alter the index of any meter or in any way hinder or interfere with its proper action or just registration . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."