Laugel v. Nash
[…] The Bureau of Prisons has the exclusive authority to calculate federal sentences. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 329 (1992) (BOP computes the amount of § 3585(b) credit, not the district court); United States v. Pineyro, 112 F.3d 43, 45 (2d Cir. 1997) (“After a defendant is sentenced, it falls to BOP, not the district judge, to determine . . . whether the defendant should receive credit for time spent in custody before the sentence ‘commenced' . . . .”) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (2002) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States[.]”).

By enacting 18 U.S.C. § 3585, Congress vested the Attorney General with the authority to make sentencing credit determinations. Wilson, 503 U.S. at 333. The Attorney General delegated this authority to the Bureau of Prisons under 28 C.F.R. § 0.96. Dutton v.