Plaintiff separately appeals from the earlier order granting defendant anti-SLAPP motion in Laue v. Ortiz case No. H040705.
[…] (Ibid.)
Section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1), provides in part: "If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." Subdivision (a) of section 128.5 states in part: "A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." In this case, the trial court relied upon a different portion of section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1), generally establishing that "a prevailing defendant on a special motion to strike shall be entitled to recover his or her attorney's fees and costs."
--------