Plaintiff separately appeals from the earlier order granting defendant anti-SLAPP motion in Laue v. Ortiz case No. H040705.
[…] Plaintiff now argues that since he "contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the [anti-SLAPP] proceeding after [he] filed a notice of appeal, and since the prevailing party is based on the outcome of appeal H040705, the ORDER awarding attorney's fees and costs is . . . an appealable order." He also argues that the order is appealable because it is a final collateral order.
We conclude that we must dismiss this purported appeal on our own motion because the order from which plaintiff appeals is a nonappealable order.
Discussion
Section 425.16, subdivision (i), provides: "An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1." Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13), allows an appeal "[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16." This appeal is not an appeal from such an order.
Section 904.1 also provides in part that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom a judgment, except (A) an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or (B) a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222" (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(1)) and "[f]rom an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1)." (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(2).) "A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding."