Chitsazzadeh v. Kramer & Kaslow
[…] Because the trial court has already specified the reason for the fee award, and that reason is inadequate, there is no need to request a further statement of reasons. Instead, we believe that the appropriate disposition is to reverse the order awarding fees with directions to deny the request for fees.

.Section 128.5, subdivision (c) states, in part, “An order imposing expenses shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”

DISPOSITION

The order of February 18, 2010, is affirmed as to the denial of the special motion to strike and reversed as to the award of attorney fees with directions to deny the request for fees. Each party is to bear its own costs on appeal.

We Concur: KLEIN, P.J., and KITCHING, J.