Chitsazzadeh v. Kramer & Kaslow
[…] (§ 425.16, subd. (c)(1).)

.Section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1) states: “Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any action subject to subdivision (b), a prevailing defendant on a special motion to strike shall be entitled to recover his or her attorney's fees and costs. If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5.”

Section 128.5, subdivision (a) provides for an award of “reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Subdivision (b)(1) of section 128.5 limits “actions or tactics” as used in the statute to those occurring in proceedings where the complaint was filed on or before December 31, 1994. Section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1) refers to a special motion to strike that “is frivolous or is solely intended