Lasu v. Lasu
[…] Brief for appellant at 21. He contends Naomi "essentially gave up her residency in Nebraska" with the intent to make California her permanent home, as shown by "being placed on health insurance in California that would only work [there], registering her vehicle in California, and obtaining insurance for the vehicle in California." Id. at 20.

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2016), in order to maintain an action for divorce in Nebraska, one of the parties must have "had actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior to the filing of the complaint." The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted the language of § 42-349 requiring an "actual residence in this state" to mean that one party is required to have a " ‘bona fide domicile’ " in Nebraska for 1 year before commencement of a dissolution action. See Huffman v.