Lassiter v. N.C. Baptist Hosps., Inc.
[…] (b) A witness entitled to the fee set forth in subsection (a) of this section ... shall be entitled to receive reimbursement for travel expenses as [set forth in subsection (b) ]....

....

(d) An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize.

Id. § 7A–314(a), (b), (d) (2013). In defendants' view, the General Assembly's decision to add subdivision (11) to N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d), effective 1 August 2007, without including the reference to "as provided by law" contained in N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(1), decoupled N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(11) from N.C.G.S. § 7A–314 so as to explicitly allow trial judges to tax "[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings" as costs regardless of whether the expert witness in question had been placed under subpoena.