Lassiter v. N.C. Baptist Hosps., Inc.
[…] On the contrary, plaintiff's argument effectively adds the reference to "as provided by law" contained in N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(1) into N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(11) even though no such language appears in N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(11).

The existence of multiple options for awarding costs associated with expert testimony discussed in the text was short-lived. With respect to "motions or applications for costs filed on or after" 1 October 2015, the General Assembly has amended N.C.G.S. § 7A–314(d) to provide that, "[s]ubject to the specific limitations set forth in [N.C.]G.S. [§ ] 7A–305(d)(11), an expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion may authorize." Act of July 15, 2015, ch. 153, sec. 2, 3, 2015 3 Adv. Legis. Serv. 12, 14 (LexisNexis) (captioned "An Act Amending the Rules of Civil Procedure to Modernize Discovery of Expert Witness and Clarifying Expert Witness Costs in Civil Actions.").