Lassiter v. N.C. Baptist Hosps., Inc.
[…] According to N.C.G.S. § 7A–305, which governs the recovery of costs in civil actions:

(d) The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court's discretion to tax costs pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [ § ] 6–20 :

(1) Witness fees, as provided by law.

....

(11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.

N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(1), (11) (2013). Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 7A–314, which applies to all types of actions, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A witness under subpoena, bound over, or recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, or an out-of-state witness in a criminal case, whether to testify before the court, Judicial Standards Commission, jury of view, magistrate, clerk, referee, commissioner, appraiser, or arbitrator shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance....

(b) A witness entitled to the fee set forth in subsection (a) of this section ... shall be entitled to receive reimbursement for travel expenses as [set forth in subsection (b) ]....

....

(d) An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize.

Id. § 7A–314(a), (b), (d) (2013).