Lassiter v. N.C. Baptist Hosps., Inc.
[…] Life Ins. Co. of Va., 158 N.C. 318, 320, 158 N.C. 380, 381, 74 S.E. 115, 116 (1912) (stating that, "[b]y statute, the losing party is taxed with the costs of the witnesses of the winning party, but to prevent oppression only two witnesses of the winning side to each material fact can be taxed against the losing side, and then only if subpoenaed and examined or tendered" (citations omitted)).

Although the General Assembly certainly intended for the 2007 amendments to N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d) to clarify the identity and amounts of taxable costs in civil actions, we believe that the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(11) served an additional purpose, which was to establish that "[r]easonable and necessary [expert witness] fees ... solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings" are taxable as costs in civil actions and that, given the omission of "as provided by law," such expert witness fees are taxable as costs even though the expert testimony is not compelled by a subpoena. See ch. 212, sec. 3, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg.