Lassiter v. N.C. Baptist Hosps., Inc.
[…] Act of July 15, 2015, ch. 153, sec. 2, 3, 2015 3 Adv. Legis. Serv. 12, 14 (LexisNexis) (captioned "An Act Amending the Rules of Civil Procedure to Modernize Discovery of Expert Witness and Clarifying Expert Witness Costs in Civil Actions.").

Thus, we conclude that the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d)(11) in 2007 allows for the taxing of "[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings" without requiring the party seeking to obtain the taxing of such costs to demonstrate that the expert witnesses in question testified subject to a subpoena.