No. COA14–165.
[…] Peters v. Pennington, 210 N.C.App. 1, 25, 707 S.E.2d 724, 741 (2011) (citations omitted).
III. Discussion
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by granting expert witness fees as costs to defendants pursuant to section 7A–305 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–20,
[i]n actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court. Costs awarded by the court are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A–305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–20 (2013) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–305(d)(11) grants the trial court explicit statutory authority, to award as discretionary costs, “[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–305(d)(11) (2013). In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–314 provides, inter alia, that
(a) A witness under subpoena ... shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance[.]