Record No. 2567-05-1.
[…] Appellant grabbed her closed purse from her shopping cart and ran out of the store with Ms. Boyd and the store manager in close pursuit. Virginia State Trooper Robert Hill, who had also been shopping at Food Lion and saw the chase, almost immediately apprehended appellant behind the store. The unopened purse was under appellant's coat and was returned to Ms. Boyd at the scene. It is undisputed that the appellant never knew what the purse contained. In fact, the purse contained cash and four valid credit cards.
III. THE STATUTE
Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) reads:
A person is guilty of credit card or credit number theft when: He takes, obtains, or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder.
(Emphasis added).