Lashbrook v. Grasak
[…] Rather, this conclusion merely recognizes that our court rules are not intended to address when a party sues a deceased defendant. This is because, as explained by Potter and Packard, "a deceased person cannot be sued as a matter of law." Potter, unpub op at 4; Packard, unpub op at 5.

Even if the rule does apply, though, the "proper parties" to replace the deceased defendants were their estates. See Williams, 409 Mich. at 81. MCL 700.3104(1) provides in relevant part that "a proceeding to enforce a claim against a decedent's estate . . . shall not be . . . commenced before the appointment of a personal representative." No personal representative had been appointed for the named defendants' estates when the trial court dismissed plaintiff's complaint, so substituting in the proper parties at the time of dismissal was a legal impossibility. MCR 2.202(A)(1) is discretionary-"the court may order substitution."