Lashbrook v. Grasak
[…] This argument seems to overlook MCL 700.3802(2), which remedies the unfairness underlying plaintiff's argument. In situations like the one here, MCL 700.3802(2) suspends a statute of limitations for four months. So, if a plaintiff files suit against a deceased defendant towards the end of the standard limitations period only to learn that the defendant passed away, the plaintiff still has four months after when the standard limitations period would have expired to create the estate and bring the cause of action against the proper party.

MCL 700.3802(2) provides, "The running of a statute of limitations measured from an event other than death or publication for a claim against a decedent is suspended during the 4 months following the decedent's death but resumes after that time as to a claim not barred under this part."

Plaintiff makes no argument related to MCL 700.3802(2) or whether the trial court erred when it said that "[t]he statute of limitations is expired" in light of this statute. By failing to address the argument, plaintiff abandoned it.