Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Holland
[…] NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f). In our review, this court does "not give any deference to the district court decision." Warburton, 127 Nev. at 686, 262 P.3d at 718.

Generally, to receive benefits for an occupational disease, an employee must "establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's occupational disease arose out of and in the course of his employment." Emps. Ins. Co. of Nev. v. Daniels, 122 Nev. 1009, 1015, 145 P.3d 1024, 1028 (2006) (quoting NRS 617.358(1)). But, pursuant to the police officer/firefighter heart and lung bill, which is governed in part by NRS 617.457, diseases of the heart, diagnosed at any time during a police officer's life, are "conclusively presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employment" where the police officer ceased employment after completing 20 years or more of service. See NRS 617.457(1)(c). However, NRS 617.457(4) requires that "each employee who is to be covered for diseases of the heart . . . shall submit to a physical examination, including an examination of the heart, upon employment, upon commencement of coverage and thereafter on an annual basis during his or her employment." And, NRS 617.457(11) provides that "[failure to correct predisposing conditions which lead to heart disease when so ordered in writing by the examining physician subsequent to a physical examination . . . excludes the employee from the benefits of this section if the correction is within the ability of the employee." Accordingly, an employer can defend a workers' compensation claim "by showing that the employee failed to correct a predisposing condition . . . after being warned to do so in writing." Emps. Ins. Co. of Neu., 122 Nev. at 1016, 145 P.3d at 1029.