Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Holland
[…] "The standard for reviewing petitions for judicial review of administrative decisions is the same for [the appellate court] as it is for the district court." City of N. Las Vegas v. Warburton, 127 Nev. 682, 686, 262 P.3d 715, 718 (2011). This court reviews questions of law de novo, Rio All Suite Hotel & Casino v. Phillips, 126 Nev. 346, 349, 240 P.3d 2, 4 (2010), but it "shall not substitute [its] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact," NRS 233B.135(3). Rather, "[w]e defer to an agency's findings of fact as long as they are supported by substantial evidence." Phillips, 126 Nev. at 349, 240 P.3d at 4. Substantial evidence is "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." NRS 233B. 135(4).