Larson v. State, 2000 WL 19199, at *1-2 (Alaska App. Jan. 12, 2000) (unpublished).
[…] In other words, it does not appear that the regulation is invalid.
State, Bd. of Marine Pilots v. Renwick, 936 P.2d 526, 531 (Alaska 1997) (alteration in original).
See AS 44.28.030 (authorizing the Department of Corrections commissioner to "adopt regulations to carry out or assist in carrying out the powers and duties of the department"); AS 33.16.060(b)(2) (allowing the parole board to adopt regulations "providing for the supervision of parolees and for recommitment of parolees").
See, e.g., AS 33.16.180(9) (requiring the Department of Corrections to, within thirty days after an offender is sentenced, provide victims of the crime with "information on the earliest dates the offender could be released on furlough, probation, or parole, including deduction or reductions for good time").
We need not resolve that issue here, however, because Larson did not ask the superior court to rule on the validity of the regulation. Indeed, he did not even mention the regulation until his motion for reconsideration.