Larson Motors, Inc. v. Gen. Motors
[…] (Id.)

Plaintiffs further allege GM did not serve them, the Dealership, or the Washington Department of Licensing with a rejection notice in the manner prescribed by the Washington Manufacturers' and Dealers' Franchise Agreements Act (“Franchise Act”). (Id. at 4.) They argue GM interfered with their Dealership acquisition by refusing to approve the sale on changing grounds that were “in bad faith, ” rendering the decision “arbitrary and capricious.” (Id.)

Revised Code of Washington section 46.96.200(2) provides “[i]f a manufacturer refuses to approve the sale, transfer, or exchange of a franchise, the manufacturer shall serve written notice on the applicant, the transferring, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicle dealer, and the [D]epartment [of Licensing] of its refusal to approve the transfer of the franchise no later than sixty days after the date the manufacturer receives the written request from the new motor vehicle dealer.” (emphasis added.)