CASE NO. C19-1488 MJP
[…] The Court agrees with Defendant – these are the kind of conclusory allegations prohibited by Iqbal and Twombly. As discussed above, the language of the IPL unambiguously establishes that Defendant was not obligated to pay Plaintiff the commissions he is seeking. Without such an obligation, there can be no Wage Rebate Act violation.
RCW 49.48.010 provides that "[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period." The term "wages" has been held to include commissions. Int'l Assoc. of Fire Fighters, Local 46 v. City of Everett, 146 Wash.2d 29, 35, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002).
The claim is fatally flawed.