Civil Action No. 18-cv-02669-JLK
[…] The Court's opinion in Alleyne v. United States, extended its Apprendi holding to any facts that increase the minimum sentence permitted. 570 U.S. 99, 103 (2013) ("[A]ny fact that increases the mandatory minimum is an 'element' that must be submitted to the jury.").
Charges and Statute of Conviction
Larsen was charged and convicted under Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-405.3, which provides:
(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
(2) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust is a class 3 felony if:
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3 (emphasis added). The phrase "pattern of sexual abuse" is defined in § 18-3-401(2.5) as "the commission of two or more incidents of sexual contact involving a child when such offenses are committed by an actor upon the same victim."