Larouche v. Hannah
[…] See id., 795 S.W.2d at 714. Here, though, resolution of the case on its merits requires no factual determinations. The fact that the printing of ballots has begun does not extinguish LaRouche's right to appear on those ballots. At least until absentee balloting has actually begun, this court is obligated to enforce the constitutional and statutory provisions governing access to the ballot if possible. Sears, 786 S.W.2d at 249-50; see Tex.Elec. Code § 273.061.

"The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer."

Section 172.028 of the Texas Election Code imposes on the state party chairman the mandatory duty to "certify in writing for placement on the general primary election ballot" the name of each candidate meeting the statutory requirements for certification.