Larouche v. Hannah
[…] LaRouche asks that we order Slagle, the Democratic Party of Texas, and the Texas State Democratic Executive Committee (collectively "Slagle") to certify LaRouche's name for placement on the ballot. LaRouche also asks that we order the Texas Secretary of State to accept LaRouche's certification, and to prescribe appropriate forms and procedures to ensure LaRouche's certification.

But see Tex.Elec. Code § 141.001(c) ("Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements.")

"Except as provided by Subsection (c), the state chairman shall certify in writing for placement on the general primary election ballot the name of each candidate who files with the chairman an application that complies with Section 172.021(b)."