Jessen Associates v. Bullock
[…] That provision reads as follows:
Sec. 35. No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.

The constitutional provisions dealing with the Governor's power to veto legislation are found in Article IV, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution:

"Sec. 14. Every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval. If he approve he shall sign it; but if he disapprove it, he shall return it, with his objections . . . . If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect."

This language is the sole source of the Governor's authority to veto legislation. His veto power is a legislative function and not an executive function, and it exists only to the extent granted by the Constitution.