Larison v. N. Ky. Univ.
[…] As such, we conclude that the circuit court appropriately dismissed Professor Larison's claims against the Individual Defendants for failure to state a claim.

B. KCRA Age Discrimination Claim against NKU

The KCRA makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an individual on the basis of his age. See KRS 344.040(1)(a) ("It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (a) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . age forty (40) and over." Ultimately, the circuit court granted summary judgment to NKU on Professor Larison's age discrimination claim.