PC-2011-6938
[…] See Larisa v. Rhode Island Ethics Comm'n, No. 2008-7325 (R.I. Super. Ct. July 30, 2010). That case, however, presented an entirely different set of facts and different applicable regulations. There, Larisa had represented a client pro bono, before the City Council itself, within one year of having left his elected position on the City Council. Id. Unlike the violation at issue in the present case, such conduct was clearly and unambiguously prohibited by § 36-14-5(e)(4), which prohibits any person subject to the Code from representing others "before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed" within "a period of one year after he or she has officially severed his or her position with said state or municipal agency." Secs. 36-14-5(2), 36-14-5(4). Moreover, Regulation 5008(b) was facially inapplicable, as demonstrated in the Ethics Commission's decision at that time. See Larisa v. Rhode Island Ethics Comm'n, No. 2008-7325 (R.I. Super. Ct. July 30, 2010).