PC-2011-6938
[…] See Carmody, 509 A.2d at 461-62. The Ethics Commission is "empowered to adjudicate the merits of allegations of violations of the Rhode Island [C]ode of [E]thics." Sec. 36-14-13(a).
On its face, § 36-14-5(e)(2) provides that "[n]o person subject to this code of ethics shall . . . [r]epresent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed." That is not the end of the matter, however. Other statutes and regulations come into play in the parties' arguments. First, in § 36-14-2(13), the legislature defined the word "represents, " as follows:
"(13) A person 'represents' another person before a state or municipal agency if he or she is authorized by that other person to act, and does in fact act, as that other person's attorney at law or his or her attorney in fact in the presentation of evidence or arguments before that agency for the purpose of influencing the judgment of the agency in favor of that other person." Sec. 36-14-2(13).