PC-2011-6938
[…] In re Advisory Op. to the Governor, 732 A.2d at 72. Moreover, even if the Ethics Commission's redefinition of "represents" is read directly into § 36-14-5(e)(2), there is a genuine interpretive problem because the phrase "of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed" remains undisturbed at the end of the statute.