PC-2011-6938
[…] C
Violation of § 36-14-5(e)(2)
Before reaching the issue of whether Larisa knowingly and willfully violated the law, the Court must first determine whether or not the conduct engaged in by Larisa was, on its face, a violation of § 36-14-5(e)(2). See Carmody, 509 A.2d at 461-62. The Ethics Commission is "empowered to adjudicate the merits of allegations of violations of the Rhode Island [C]ode of [E]thics." Sec. 36-14-13(a).
On its face, § 36-14-5(e)(2) provides that "[n]o person subject to this code of ethics shall . . . [r]epresent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed." That is not the end of the matter, however. Other statutes and regulations come into play in the parties' arguments. First, in § 36-14-2(13), the legislature defined the word "represents, " as follows: