PC-2011-6938
[…] Clearly, the Ethics Commission has the constitutional authority, derived from article 3, sections 7-8 of the Rhode Island Constitution, to enact substantive ethics regulations that prohibit elected officials from representing clients before agencies over which the elected official has appointing authority. See In re Advisory Op. to the Governor, 732 A.2d at 59-61; In re Advisory Op. to the Governor (Ethics Commission), 612 A.2d at 14. Even though, arguably, the Ethics Commission's redefinition of the term "represents" in Regulation 5016 does not strip § 36-14-5(e)(2) of the phrase "of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed, " it is clear that the Ethics Commission intended Regulation 5016 to prohibit elected officials from representing clients in an expanded category of situations, such as when a City Council member appears before a Probate Court over which he or she has appointing authority.