PC-2011-6938
[…] As a result, the Court finds that Larisa's admission that he read Regulation 5016 at some point prior to his appearance before the Probate Court on March 9, 2010, does not serve as compelling evidence in and of itself that Larisa acted unreasonably when he violated § 36-14-5(e)(2).
Regulation 5016 defines only the phrase "represent any other person before a state or municipal agency" as it appears in Section 36-14-5(e)(2), which in turn states that "[n]o person subject to this code of ethics shall . . . [r]epresent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed." (Emphasis added.)
The Ethics Commission, however, argues that Larisa's failure to consult its advisory opinions prior to his appearance before the Probate Court or to obtain guidance from the Ethics Commission shows that Larisa's conduct was unreasonable.