No. 93-311-M.P.
[…] I THE QUESTION OF STATUTORY AUTHORITY
A. The Leasing of Real Estate and the Transfer of the Fixtures, Equipment, and Personal Property Composing the State's Airport System to RIAC for a Period not to Exceed Thirty Years
We believe that a number of statutes provide the director of the DOT with authority to act as lessor and transferor of the property composing the airport system. The most specific statute is G.L. 1956 (1987 Reenactment) § 1-2-7, which states in pertinent part:
"The department of transportation may lease any portion of any airport or landing field owned or operated by the state * * * for a period not exceeding five (5) years * * * in the manner prescribed by § 37-7-9; Provided, however, where a substantial building, renovation, improvement, or addition to an existing building is to be constructed for any airport * * * the department may lease in the manner provided in § 37-7-9, any portion of any airport or landing field owned or operated by the state for a period not exceeding thirty (30) years."
The above-cited language of § 1-2-7 sets forth two different methods by which the director of the DOT may lease the property that makes up the airports.