No. 93-311-M.P.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 42-13-2(B) contains no such limitation on the reassignment powers of the director of the DOT. Although we are hesitant to glean a legislative intent solely from the omission of the phrase "within the department," we believe the absence of this restriction on the powers of the director combined with the use of the open-ended language "such other divisions and agencies" reflects a legislative intent to authorize the director to subdelegate functions to agencies outside the DOT.
General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 42-6-5 does not alter our interpretation. Section 42-6-5 states:
"Whenever the governor shall deem it to be desirable, he or she may designate and define within the limits of any department the agency or the official thereof which shall perform any specific or special function designated by law to be performed within a particular department, and any administrative function of government established by law that may not be specifically enumerated in this title shall be performed by such appropriate department as the governor may designate. Nothing herein shall authorize the governor to transfer any duties or administrative function of government designated by law to be performed within a particular department to any other department." (Emphasis added.)
As a rule of statutory construction, when a general provision and a special provision cover the same subject matter, this court shall attempt to give effect to both, and if we cannot give effect to both, the special provision prevails.