No. 93-311-M.P.
[…] We believe that the more sensible reading of this language is that the director has the authority to subdelegate to agencies outside the DOT. The DOT is a department of the state organized pursuant to § 42-13-2(A) into several divisions. When the General Assembly authorizes the director to reassign functions to "divisions and agencies other than as set out in this section," the General Assembly necessarily refers to divisions and agencies outside § 42-13-2 and hence outside the DOT.
This conclusion is supported by a comparison of § 42-13-2(B) with G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 42-17.1-2(h), as amended by P.L. 1990, ch. 320, § 4, which involves the Department of Environmental Management (DEM). Section 42-17.1-2(h) authorizes the director of the DEM to "assign or reassign, with the approval of the governor, any functions, duties, or powers established by this chapter to any agency within the department, except as hereinafter limited." (Emphasis added.)