A22-1118
[…] Nonetheless, as we stated during wife's 2020 appeal, "discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt." Lariat Cos., Inc., 2020 WL 5507811, at *10 (quotation omitted); see also Wigley, 951 F.3d at 970 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) (2018)). Thus, wife, as a codebtor, was still liable to Lariat for anything owed beyond husband's bankruptcy payment of $637,581.07.
MUFTA specifically provides how much a creditor can recover for a fraudulent transfer. Minnesota Statutes section 513.48(b)(1) (2022), states that a "creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less."
Lariat argues that its "creditor's claim" is $2,224,237-the total amount of husband's unpaid rent judgment.