Lapp v. Cohen
[…] City of Pittsburgh, 714 Fed. App'x 137, 140-41 (3d Cir. 2017) (“Fields' success on his false arrest claim depends on a finding that the officers lacked probable cause to arrest him, which would directly impugn the validity of his resulting guilty plea.”) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted); Yoast v. Pottstown Borough, 437 F.Supp.3d 403, 426 n.80 (E.D. Pa. 2020) (“Because Yoast's imprisonment was based on the same conduct that he was convicted for, if his imprisonment was not lawful then conviction was not either valid.”).

See generally 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2904(a) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.”); § 901(a) (“A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”).

Even if the Heck doctrine did not bar Lapp's § 1983 false arrest claim, Bowers would be entitled to dismissal on the facts alleged in the complaint. A § 1983 false arrest claim requires a plaintiff to plead or prove that the arrest occurred without the existence of probable cause.