A19-0334
[…] Paul v. United Stockyards Corp., 244 N.W.2d 275, 276 (Minn. 1976) (concluding that, given the form of the deeds and the surrounding circumstances, the "words 'for municipal purposes' and 'for a public park' were merely precatory"). Additionally, the state created an explicit restriction in the deed that only restricted access to the highway. If it had intended to create any additional restrictions on the land, it would have included such language in the reservation clause.
LaPlant also argues that because the conveyance was made pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 161.16, subd. 4, the city received a limited interest. Minn. Stat. § 161.16, subd. 4(b) provides, in part:
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter or other applicable laws and rules, the commissioner may convey and quitclaim to a county, city, or other political subdivision all or part of the right-of-way of the existing road that is no longer a part of the trunk highway by reason of the commissioner's order or orders. The conveyance shall be for highway purposes, and the future cost of maintenance, improvement, or
reconstruction of the highway and the contribution of that highway to the public highway system is reasonable and proper consideration for the conveyance.Specifically, LaPlant argues that the language "[t]he conveyance shall be for highway purposes" limited the interest that the city received from the state. This argument also involves a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Sumner, 865 N.W.2d at 708.