A19-0334
[…] LaPlant argues further that because the city conveyed the land to a private party for commercial purposes, it granted a greater interest than it received and violated LaPlant's statutory right. We, however, cannot discern a basis for concluding that LaPlant retained that statutory right or that the city has conveyed a greater interest in the land than it received. We start with LaPlant's argument that it retained the right to repurchase the land pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 161.44, subd. 2.
Minn. Stat. § 161.44 is unambiguous, in that it would require the city or the state to offer the land to LaPlant if the conveyance was being made pursuant to that statute. This section gives the "commissioner" the power to "convey and quitclaim any lands . . . owned in fee by the state for trunk highway purposes but no longer needed therefor." Minn. Stat. § 161.44, subd. 1. When land is conveyed under this statute, the commissioner must first offer to reconvey the land to the previous owner. Minn. Stat. § 161.44, subd. 2. If the commissioner tried to convey the land to E&R pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 161.44, the commissioner would first have to offer it for reconveyance to LaPlant.
This statute applies to lands that "were part of a larger tract and the remainder of the tract is still owned by the person . . . from whom the lands were acquired," or "lands [that] constituted an entire tract." Minn. Stat. § 161.44, subd. 2. LaPlant argues that the land at issue qualifies as an entire tract, and respondents do not challenge that assertion.
In this case, however, the commissioner did not convey the land to E&R pursuant to Minn.