No. A13–2044.
[…] Webb argues, and the court of appeals held, that this evidence cannot support a finding of damage to the public because it fails to meet the definition of “public purpose” in the eminent domain statute. See Minn.Stat. § 117.025, subd. 11. Webb maintains that, if tax revenue is not for a public purpose under section 117.025, loss of tax revenue cannot support the issuance of a surety bond under section 469.045. We disagree.
The court of appeals erred when it imported the “public purpose” definition from section 117.025 and applied it to the district court's determination under section 469.045 that the lawsuit may harm the public. Section 117.025, subdivision 11, defines “public purpose” for laws authorizing the exercise of eminent domain. The “public purpose” definition expressly excludes “an increase in tax base, tax revenues, employment, or general economic health.” Id., subd. 11(b). The court of appeals determined that, because an increase in tax revenue is not a “public purpose” in the context of eminent domain, an increase in tax revenue cannot demonstrate a “public injury” supporting the order of a surety bond. However, section 469.045 does not require the surety bond to be in the “public interest” or for a “public purpose.” This importation of the “public purpose” definition from the eminent domain statute is erroneous.
Further, section 117.025 applies to “chapter [117] and any other general or special law authorizing the exercise of the power of eminent domain.” Id., subd. 1. Section 469.045 does not authorize the exercise of eminent domain. It allows the district court to require a party that instituted an action against a public corporation to post a surety bond.