22-cv-00763-TSH
[…] ECF No. 26 at 16.
The Court agrees with Lansdown. “When notice of rescission . . . under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” Wong v. Stoler, 237 Cal.App.4th 1375, 1385-86 (2015). Regarding restoration, Defendants fail to respond to Lansdown's argument concerning prejudice of delay under California Civil Code § 1693. See Cal.Civ.Code § 1693 (“A party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is subject to rescission . . . shall not be denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party ....”); In re Consolidated Pretrial Proceedings in Air West Securities Litig., 436 F.Supp. 1281, 1290 (N.D. Cal. 1977) (“Promptness in seeking rescission of an act induced by duress is not a prerequisite plaintiff must establish; rather, it is the defendant who must assert that he is prejudiced by