Jozinovich v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Civ. Code §§ 1788 et seq., and the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601- 2617. Again, however, Plaintiff gives Defendants no notice as to what conduct violated what provisions of each statute.

The FDCPA and the Rosenthal Act prohibit debt collectors from engaging in abusive, deceptive and unfair practices in the collection of consumer debts. 15 U.S.C. § 1692; Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1. Both statutes explicitly apply to debt collectors. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f ("A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt."); Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10 ("No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of" certain prohibited conduct.); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (defining "debt collector"), Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(c) (same).

"[T]he activity of foreclosing on [a] property pursuant to a deed of trust is not the collection of a debt within the meaning of the FDCPA." Hulse v. Ocwen Fed.