dismissing quiet title claim for failure to allege tender despite allegation that "note may have already been paid by a third-party
[…] Plaintiff alleges that "Defendant, through its agent, who at this time is still unknown, made false statements and provided false documents about the affordability of the loan and forwarded false documents to Plaintiff." Id. at ¶ 69. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants had an advantage over Plaintiff because Plaintiff trusted their expertise and believed that "Defendant was supposed to look out for [Plaintiff's] best interests." Id. at ¶ 70. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants took advantage of Plaintiff by improperly obtaining the highest yield spread premiums possible.
California Civil Code Section 1573 defines constructive fraud as follows:
(1) In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, (2) In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.
The Complaint alleges that "Defendants" had a fiduciary relationship with Plaintiff and "made false statements and provided false documents" to "gain advantage" over Plaintiff. However, the Complaint does not specify which Defendant provided what false statements and documents.