Lanier v. Mills
[…] (Gov. Code, § 68607.) The legislative mandate to manage cases was accompanied by an express legislative grant that authorized courts to impose sanctions for noncompliance with rules adopted to implement the Act. These sanctions include the power to dismiss actions. (Id. at § 68608, subd. (b).) In deciding whether to impose the ultimate sanction of dismissal, judges are required to consider the history of the conduct of the case: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this [Act]." (Ibid.)