Lange v. City of Middleton
[…] Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 32.05(11)(a), the court entered a judgment for the City in the amount of $9,544-the difference between the amount the City's award of damages to Lange and the lower amount of compensation determined by the court. Lange appeals the court's determination of just compensation.

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(11)(a) provides in full:

If the jury verdict as approved by the court does not exceed the basic award, the condemnor shall have judgment against the appellant for the difference between the jury verdict and the amount of the basic award, plus interest on the amount of such difference from the date of taking.
Sec. 32.05(11)(a). There was no jury verdict in this matter because, as noted, the parties agreed to waive a jury trial and proceed with a bench trial.