Lange v. City of Middleton
[…] First, Lange argues that the assessed value of the property is a reliable indicator of the property's fair market value because Wis.Stat. § 70.32(1) requires that property tax assessments be based on the fair market value of the property. See § 70.32(1) ("Real property shall be valued by the assessor … at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."); State ex rel. Stupar River LLC v. Town of Linwood Portage Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 2011 WI 82, ¶23, 336 Wis.2d 562, 800 N.W.2d 468 ("Without question, assessors must base assessments of real property on the property's fair market value." (citing § 70.32(1))). However, it is important to our analysis that our supreme court cautions that "a property's fair market value is not synonymous with its assessed value." Stupar River, 336 Wis.2d 562, ¶23. "Simply put, a property's assessed value is based on fair market value but a property's assessed value is not necessarily equal to its fair market value." Id., ¶24. These statements from our supreme court recognize that, while property tax assessments should generally reflect a property's fair market value, those assessments are not necessarily a reliable indicator of the property's fair market value for eminent domain valuation purposes.