Lange v. City of Middleton
[…] In this section, the court set forth the proper standard for calculating just compensation under Wis.Stat. § 32.09(6) and Clarmar Realty Co. v. Redevelopment Authority of Milwaukee, 129 Wis.2d 81, 92, 383 N.W.2d 890 (1986). Lange does not dispute that these standards are applicable in the present case. In addition, the circuit court determined the best use and fair market value for the property both before and after the taking and calculated just compensation based on that evidence.

The portion of Wis.Stat. § 32.09(6) quoted by the court in its decision states:

In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement….
Sec. 32.09(6).

In the portion of Clarmar Realty that the circuit court cited, our supreme court set forth the standard for determining the fair market value of land with regard to the "potential assemblage," as mentioned above, of that property with other lands: