Lange v. City of Middleton
[…] ¶22 Lange contends that the admission of Landretti's testimony regarding the tax-assessed value of the property would have altered the circuit court's decision, and we reject each of those arguments. First, Lange argues that the assessed value of the property is a reliable indicator of the property's fair market value because Wis.Stat. § 70.32(1) requires that property tax assessments be based on the fair market value of the property. See § 70.32(1) ("Real property shall be valued by the assessor … at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."); State ex rel. Stupar River LLC v. Town of Linwood Portage Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 2011 WI 82, ¶23, 336 Wis.2d 562, 800 N.W.2d 468 ("Without question, assessors must base assessments of real property on the property's fair market value." (citing § 70.32(1))).