Lange v. City of Middleton
[…] ¶4 In 2018, using its eminent domain authority, the City took a portion of the property for the purpose of reconstructing University Avenue. The City also acquired the rights to a temporary limited easement on the property for the reconstruction project. The building on the property was demolished for the partial taking and the property was left vacant. The City paid Lange $309,300 as a statutory award of damages for the partial taking pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 32.05(7) (2019-20), and Lange appealed that award to the circuit court pursuant to § 32.05(11). The parties agreed to proceed with a bench trial rather than a jury trial. See § 32.05(11) ("[The action] shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant.").

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

¶5 At trial, three expert witnesses-two called by Lange and one called by the City-testified as to the condition and fair market value of the property before and after the taking.