Hennessy v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 902.01 deals with judicial notice of facts, including when taking such notice is within a court's discretion and when it is mandatory. The other two provisions in Chapter 902 discuss judicial of notice of law. Section 902.03 specifies when circuit courts may and when they shall take judicial notice of Wisconsin county and municipal ordinances and rules and orders of Wisconsin and federal agencies. Section 902.02, Wisconsin's version of the Uniform Judicial Notice of Foreign Law Act, directs Wisconsin courts to "take judicial notice of the common law and statutes of every state, territory and other jurisdiction of the United States." § 902.02(1). Contrast that with the explicit exclusion of foreign countries' laws from the judicial notice provisions in § 902.02(5). Nowhere in Chapter 902 does the legislature provide for judicial notice of foreign countries' laws.