Lang v. State
[…] Penal Code section 31.16, the organized retail theft statute, provides,

A person commits an offense if the person intentionally conducts, promotes, or facilitates an activity in which the person receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of:

(1) stolen retail merchandise; or

(2) merchandise explicitly represented to the person as being stolen retail merchandise.
Tex. Penal Code § 31.16(b). "Retail merchandise" is defined as "one or more items of tangible personal property displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a retail establishment." Id. § 31.01(11). The range of punishment for the offense is dictated by "the total value of the merchandise involved in the activity." See id. § 36.16(c). The statute also provides for increased punishment when the person engages in certain aggravating conduct when committing the offense.