Case No. 96-1176-FT.
[…] See § 706.02(1)(e), Stats. We disagree. It is undisputed that at the time of the August 4 offer, Rasine was a titleholder to the property. It is also undisputed that Lang possessed no written power of attorney authorizing her to act on behalf of Rasine. The August 4 offer does not indicate that Seibert or Lang signed on behalf of another. See § 706.03(1m), Stats. Because the August 4 document was not signed by or on behalf of all parties to the transaction, it is not a valid conveyance and fails to create any ambiguity with respect to the subsequent document.
Section 706.03(1m), Stats., provides:
A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same.
Seibert also argues that a genuine issue of fact remains whether there was a mutual mistake between the parties regarding the validity of the August 4 contract. We disagree.