No. CV02 0812699 S
[…] The issue has been the subject of considerable litigation. Both sides have cited case law decided by various Superior Courts, as well as Gazo v. City of Stamford, 255 Conn. 245 (2001). I have read the authority presented as well as various references in the Restatement of Torts 2d, §§ 328E-429. Reference to the applicable statutory scheme, in particular § 52-572h and § 52-102b, is also indispensable. Based on a synthesis of the above authorities, the following propositions may be stated with some assurance.
First, the apportionment complaint is a statutorily defined vehicle. Section 52-102b (a) states that a "defendant in any action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a . . . complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . ." Section 52-572h (c), in turn, provides that in negligence actions, if damages were proximately caused by more than one party, each party shall be liable only for that party's proportionate share of damages.